[quote]Chewie wrote:
woops. I wrote it down wrong.
a4, b1, c5, d2, e6, f3, g7, h4
[/quote]
A4 and H4???
[quote]Chewie wrote:
woops. I wrote it down wrong.
a4, b1, c5, d2, e6, f3, g7, h4
[/quote]
A4 and H4???
[quote]Bujo wrote:
malonetd wrote:
Bujo wrote:
Imagine an analog clock set to 12 o’clock. Note that the hour and minute hands overlap. How many times each day do both the hour and minute hands overlap? How would you determine the exact times of the day that this occurs?
11 times.
You Sure?[/quote]
I think malonetd meant the hour and minute hands would overlap 11 times in the 12 hours it would take the hour hand to make a complete circuit around the clock, and he forgot there are two such 12-hour circuits in a day.
So, 22 times total.
To determine the exact times of the day that this occurs (assuming the hands are perfectly positioned, and assuming that overlap means the center of one is over the center of the other):
12 hours divided by 11
= 1_and_1/11th hour
= 1 hour and 60/11ths minutes
= 1 hour and 5_and_5/11ths minutes
= 1 hour and 5 minutes and 300/11ths seconds
= 1 hour and 5 minutes and 27_and_3/11ths seconds
Times of day for overlaps of hour hand and minute hand:
(Hour:Minutes:Seconds_and_fraction_of_seconds)
1:05:27_and_3/11ths AM
2:10:54_and_6/11ths AM
3:16:21_and_9/11ths AM
4:21:49_and_1/11th AM
5:27:16_and_4/11ths AM
6:32:43_and_7/11ths AM
7:38:10_and_10/11ths AM
8:43:38_and_2/11ths AM
9:48:05_and_5/11ths AM
10:54:32_and_8/11ths AM
12:00:00 Noon
1:05:27_and_3/11ths PM
2:10:54_and_6/11ths PM
3:16:21_and_9/11ths PM
4:21:49_and_1/11th PM
5:27:16_and_4/11ths PM
6:32:43_and_7/11ths PM
7:38:10_and_10/11ths PM
8:43:38_and_2/11ths PM
9:48:05_and_5/11ths PM
10:54:32_and_8/11ths PM
12:00:00 Midnight
Kind of ugly, but if we stipulate that a second should be broken into eleven equal parts, and the resulting unit of time should be counted and appear to the right of the third colon, we then get nice whole-number times:
(Hour:Minutes:Seconds:Levendies)
1:05:27:03 AM
2:10:54:06 AM
3:16:21:09 AM
4:21:49:01 AM
… etc.
[quote]NealRaymond2 wrote:
Bujo wrote:
malonetd wrote:
Bujo wrote:
Imagine an analog clock set to 12 o’clock. Note that the hour and minute hands overlap. How many times each day do both the hour and minute hands overlap? How would you determine the exact times of the day that this occurs?
11 times.
You Sure?
I think malonetd meant the hour and minute hands would overlap 11 times in the 12 hours it would take the hour hand to make a complete circuit around the clock, and he forgot there are two such 12-hour circuits in a day.
So, 22 times total.
To determine the exact times of the day that this occurs (assuming the hands are perfectly positioned, and assuming that overlap means the center of one is over the center of the other):
12 hours divided by 11
= 1_and_1/11th hour
= 1 hour and 60/11ths minutes
= 1 hour and 5_and_5/11ths minutes
= 1 hour and 5 minutes and 300/11ths seconds
= 1 hour and 5 minutes and 27_and_3/11ths seconds
Times of day for overlaps of hour hand and minute hand:
(Hour:Minutes:Seconds_and_fraction_of_seconds)
1:05:27_and_3/11ths AM
2:10:54_and_6/11ths AM
3:16:21_and_9/11ths AM
4:21:49_and_1/11th AM
5:27:16_and_4/11ths AM
6:32:43_and_7/11ths AM
7:38:10_and_10/11ths AM
8:43:38_and_2/11ths AM
9:48:05_and_5/11ths AM
10:54:32_and_8/11ths AM
12:00:00 Noon
1:05:27_and_3/11ths PM
2:10:54_and_6/11ths PM
3:16:21_and_9/11ths PM
4:21:49_and_1/11th PM
5:27:16_and_4/11ths PM
6:32:43_and_7/11ths PM
7:38:10_and_10/11ths PM
8:43:38_and_2/11ths PM
9:48:05_and_5/11ths PM
10:54:32_and_8/11ths PM
12:00:00 Midnight
Kind of ugly, but if we stipulate that a second should be broken into eleven equal parts, and the resulting unit of time should be counted and appear to the right of the third colon, we then get nice whole-number times:
(Hour:Minutes:Seconds:Levendies)
1:05:27:03 AM
2:10:54:06 AM
3:16:21:09 AM
4:21:49:01 AM
… etc.[/quote]
What he said.
I just skimmed over it before I headed out to the gym.
[quote]Bujo wrote:
You are looking at a corner of a single die.
Can you identify at least one of the sides visible through the hole?[/quote]
I don’t know if I’m understanding the question, but I think the visible sides would have to be 2, 3, 6 or 2, 4, 6.
[quote]Bujo wrote:
You are looking at a corner of a single die.
Can you identify at least one of the sides visible through the hole?[/quote]
One of the sides visible through the hole has to be the ‘6’. ‘4’ is opposite ‘3’; ‘5’ is opposite ‘2’; ‘1’ has no dot near a corner. Therefore at a corner with three sides that each have a dot near the corner, one of the three sides must be the ‘6’.
The visible sides could be 2,4,6; or 2,3,6; or 3,5,6.
[quote]Bujo wrote:
Chewie wrote:
woops. I wrote it down wrong.
a4, b1, c5, d2, e6, f3, g7, h4
A4 and H4???
[/quote]
*I’m making this harder than it is.
I’m using paper this time.
b1, d2, f3, h4, a6, c5, e8, g7
[quote]Bujo wrote:
You are looking at a corner of a single die.
Can you identify at least one of the sides visible through the hole?[/quote]
4,5,6
[quote]Bujo wrote:
You are looking at a corner of a single die.
Can you identify at least one of the sides visible through the hole?[/quote]
Yes at least one of those sides MUST be a six, as none of them can be 1, the 1 must be opposite one of these sides. Opposite sides of a die add up to 7, therefore one of these sides must be a 6.
Right then, was suppose to be a stupid joke. Since though the math kids have kept it alive and there was a chess question. Way cool, kids!
I have uploaded Fritz Grandmaster Challenge on my computer. Anyone, beat the damn thing in hobby mode? I had it resign once. I have not a clue how I got there. Anyone know of any good teaching books on chess or games that I could buy to upload? I like the game a lot, but it is frustrating not to be able to do better.

See: 4,5,6?
[quote]58buggs wrote:
Right then, was suppose to be a stupid joke. Since though the math kids have kept it alive and there was a chess question. Way cool, kids!
I have uploaded Fritz Grandmaster Challenge on my computer. Anyone, beat the damn thing in hobby mode? I had it resign once. I have not a clue how I got there. Anyone know of any good teaching books on chess or games that I could buy to upload? I like the game a lot, but it is frustrating not to be able to do better. [/quote]
Any of the later Chessmaster computer games (I think Chessmaster 10th edition is the latest) will have a decent amount of chess problems and tutorials. There are countless books on chess, too, depending on your skill level.
[quote]58buggs wrote:
Since though the math kids have kept it alive and there was a chess question. Way cool, kids!
[/quote]
Damn those math kids!
[quote]58buggs wrote:
Right then, was suppose to be a stupid joke. Since though the math kids have kept it alive and there was a chess question. Way cool, kids!
I have uploaded Fritz Grandmaster Challenge on my computer. Anyone, beat the damn thing in hobby mode? I had it resign once. I have not a clue how I got there. Anyone know of any good teaching books on chess or games that I could buy to upload? I like the game a lot, but it is frustrating not to be able to do better. [/quote]
Check out:
http://www.chesscorner.com/
Try the tutorial (Learn Chess) which will start off the very basics and progresses to tactics, opening moves, and defenses. It also has software and book reviews.
If you want a book that will keep you busy for a few years then buy “Chess” by Laszlo Polgar. Not alot of reading to it as 90% of the book is chess puzzles/problems and recountings of historical games. I bought it on sale at Barnes and Noble probably 5 or 6 years ago.
http://thinks.com/index.htm
is another little website I like. It has a daily crossword, sudoku, 3 chess puzzles and some other stuff. The chess puzzles are powered by
so you may just want to go there instead. They have a free online game and online opening/endgame databases.
That should be enough to keep you busy.
[quote]NealRaymond2 wrote:
To determine the exact times of the day that this occurs (assuming the hands are perfectly positioned, and assuming that overlap means the center of one is over the center of the other):
12 hours divided by 11
= 1_and_1/11th hour
= 1 hour and 60/11ths minutes
= 1 hour and 5_and_5/11ths minutes
= 1 hour and 5 minutes and 300/11ths seconds
= 1 hour and 5 minutes and 27_and_3/11ths seconds
Times of day for overlaps of hour hand and minute hand:
(Hour:Minutes:Seconds_and_fraction_of_seconds)
1:05:27_and_3/11ths AM
Kind of ugly, but if we stipulate that a second should be broken into eleven equal parts, and the resulting unit of time should be counted and appear to the right of the third colon, we then get nice whole-number times:
(Hour:Minutes:Seconds:Levendies)
1:05:27:03 AM
2:10:54:06 AM
3:16:21:09 AM
4:21:49:01 AM
… etc.[/quote]
The real work in this question is just determining that the hands overlap approximately every 1h:05m:27s. How they determine it is generally more interesting. Most use 11/12 or 22/24 and others will determine the movement of the hands relative to time. Hour hand = .5 degrees/min Minute hand = 6 degrees/min.
[quote]NealRaymond2 wrote:
Bujo wrote:
You are looking at a corner of a single die.
Can you identify at least one of the sides visible through the hole?
One of the sides visible through the hole has to be the ‘6’. ‘4’ is opposite ‘3’; ‘5’ is opposite ‘2’; ‘1’ has no dot near a corner. Therefore at a corner with three sides that each have a dot near the corner, one of the three sides must be the ‘6’.
The visible sides could be 2,4,6; or 2,3,6; or 3,5,6.[/quote]
Basic answer is one face has to be 6.
the sets are 2,4,6 or 4,5,6. I don’t think 3,5,6 works due to the orientation of the 3.
Scientific studies have shown that there is a direct, positive correlation between foot size and performance in spelling bees / spelling tests. How can you explain this correlation?
There are 3 black hats and 2 white hats in a box. Three men (we will call them A, B, & C) each reach into the box and place one of the hats on his own head. They cannot see what color hat they have chosen.
The men are situated in a way that A can see the hats on B & C’s heads. B can only see the hat on C’s head. C cannot see any hats.
When A is asked if he knows the color of the hat he is wearing, he says no. When B is asked if he knows the color of the hat he is wearing he says no. When C is asked if he knows the color of the hat he is wearing he says yes and he is correct. What color hat and how can this be?
Note: B can hear A’s answer. C can hear A’s and B’s annswers.
C is wearing a black hat.
(This might be ridiculous logic and make no sense, but it sounded good in my head)
A can see B and C. If he doesn’t know the color of his hat then B and C don’t both have White hats (with there being only two of them).
B can only see C. If he saw a White hat on C’s head, and heard A’s answer (thus concluding that B and C didn’t both have White hats) then he’d know he had a Black hat on.
Therefore, because B didn’t know the color of his own hat after looking at C, then C can conclude that he is wearing a Black hat.
What do I win?
There are two lengths of rope. Each one can burn in exactly one hour. They are not necessarily of the same length or width as each other. They also are not of uniform width (may be wider in middle than on the end), thus burning half of the rope is not necessarily 1/2 hour.
By burning the ropes, how do you measure exactly 45 minutes worth of time?
[quote]Bujo wrote:
Scientific studies have shown that there is a direct, positive correlation between foot size and performance in spelling bees / spelling tests. How can you explain this correlation?
[/quote]
The correlation is in the age of the participants.